[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [imapsync] Bad Command Line too Large. Call is Maxcommandlength( 10 * --split value )


From Phil Pearl <ppearl at vmware dot com>
Subject Re: [imapsync] Bad Command Line too Large. Call is Maxcommandlength( 10 * --split value )
Date Sat, 10 Dec 2011 17:24:57 -0800 (PST)

> > Does this mean that imapsync is not using (or is overriding)
> > Maxcommandlength?
> 
> It uses it.
> ----------------------------
> revision 1.319
> date: 2010/07/09 00:49:26;  author: gilles;  state: Exp;  lines: +9
> -7
> Added Maxcommandlength call.
> ----------------------------
> 
> > Or did you find the default 1000 to be too small?
> 
> The call is was  Maxcommandlength( 10 * --split value )
> 10000 is too big with cyrus and sun jes.
> 
> What is the best default value to work with all IMAP servers and
> still be efficient?
> Now it will be 5000.

You've probably already seen this, but just in case, here's what I
have in the Mail::IMAPClient docs regarding Maxcommandlength:

    The Maxcommandlength attribute is used by fetch() to limit length
    of commands sent to a server. The default is 1000 chars, following
    the recommendation of RFC2683 section 3.2.1.5.

Given that, I think 1000 is safest.  I wouldn't be surprised if you can
get away with ~2000 or maybe ~4000 (and I know at least 1 case where
10000 works) most of the time, but if you want safe stick with 1000.

Phil